Privacy policy

Direct Messenger, located at Emmaplein 4 9711 AP Groningen The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

Website: https://www.direct-messenger.com/

Address: Emmaplein 4

9711 AP Groningen

The Netherlands

Tel. no .: +31 (0) 50 211 24 27

 

Arnold Vonk is the Data Protection Officer of Direct Messenger. He can be reached via info@direct-messenger.com.

 

Personal data that we process

Direct Messenger processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@direct-messenger.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Direct Messenger processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Direct Messenger analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

How long we keep personal data

Direct Messenger does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > 1 year > For offering our services such as demo request and marketing services.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Direct Messenger shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Direct Messenger remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Direct Messenger provides your personal data to other third parties for advertising purposes. We only do this with your express permission.

 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Direct Messenger uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Direct Messenger uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Direct Messenger and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@direct-messenger.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Direct Messenger would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Direct Messenger takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@direct-messenger.com.